A helpful PSA from HPD

Image credit: Pixabay

Look what HPD posted today:

License Plate Obstruction Information

August 31, 2006 — Recently there have been some questions regarding State of Texas traffic laws. The below information may be useful:

[snip]

QUESTION 2: Is it permissible to have protective material covering a license plate or to have a frame around the license plate?

ANSWER: The law prohibits protective material to cover a license plate. The law also prohibits a license plate frame from obscuring the plate number or the wording “State of Texas” or “Lone Star State.”

Texas traffic code, section 502.409 state in part:

“A person commits an offense if the person attaches to

Avatar
About Anne Linehan 2323 Articles
Anne Linehan is a co-founder of blogHOUSTON.